• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

A foreign currency loan, how do I account?


Is this contract effectively an embedded derivative?

asked Dec 3, 2014 in IAS 39 - Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
A foreign currency loan will be dealt according to IAS 21, at the time foreign loan taken it will be recorded into balance sheet at spot rate exchange rate, and at balance sheet date, it will be revalued at exchange rate on the date of balance sheet. Any exchange gain or loss will be recorded into profit and loss account. However profit and loss item will be converted at average exchange rate in other word interest expense on foreign loan will be translated in presentation currency at average exchange rate.
answered Nov 4 by Maher Ali Level 2 Member (4,360 points)


...