• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Joint venture or joint arrangement? are they same or different as per IAS/IFRS?
in IAS 28 - Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures by
retagged by

1 Answer

0 votes
As per IAS 28 which should come into force from annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2013, these two terms have two different meanings:

Joint arrangement is an arrangement of which two or more parties have joint control

A joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the net assets of the arrangement

That means a joint venture is a type of joint arrangement

Joint arrangements are governed by IFRS 11
by Level 1 Member (1.4k points)


...