• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Security deposit given in a rent agreement is refundable by landlord at the end of lease term or termination, which ever is earlier. but, as a general practice followed in India, security deposits used to adjusted against rent liability at the time of termination. whether, same will be considered as Financial assets under IFRS 9 or not. what will be the accounting treatment.
in IAS 39 - Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement by Level 1 Member (1.1k points)

1 Answer

0 votes
Check here. It is already answered:

http://www.ifrsanswer.com/13/security-refundable-deposits-building-rent-lease-agreements?show=13#q13
by Level 5 Member (25.6k points)
Hi Mysio.. unable to see your answer.. please post in details....


...