• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers



Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

Can I change from cost model to revaluation model in IAS16?


We have some special machinery in our balance sheet as an asset and can we change from cost model to revaluation model in IAS16?

asked Oct 29, 2016 in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes, You can change the machinery from cost model to revaluation model and move the asset from carrying value to fair value less accumulated depreciation and impairment.  Moreover, the fair value must be measured reliably and there is no substantial difference between carrying value and fair value. The revaluations must be conducted regularly.
answered Oct 29, 2016 by ammar0930 Level 2 Member (3,800 points)
Should the change done retrospectively?


...