• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


I have included the costs of traveling of an expert to the supplier in purchase of some raw materials. Is it okay with IFRS?
in IAS 2 - Inventories by

1 Answer

0 votes
Inventories can include costs of purchase + costs of conversion + other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
Traveling cost of the expert can be included in cost of purchase. Therefore I think you have accounted correctly
by Level 2 Member (3.4k points)


...