• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers



Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

What are the arguments for and against the use of fair value as the measurement basis


What are the arguments for and against the use of fair value as the measurement basis for biological assets and
agricultural produce? Why do you think the IASB settled on requiring fair value?

asked Mar 4, 2013 in IAS 41 - Agriculture by shevleenk Level 1 Member (1,200 points)
retagged Mar 5, 2013 by Mysio

3 Answers

+2 votes
Fair value is a rational and unbiased estimate of the potential market price of a good, service, or asset and therefore provides users with more relevant information. However it has drawbacks. If the good, service, or the asset does not have an active market, then the fair value will involve estimations which would be less reliable. Also fair value may fluctuate materially even in short term, in such cases fair value at the balance sheet date would be useless for an investor.
answered Mar 5, 2013 by kisoor Level 2 Member (3,630 points)
+1 vote
Advantages of fair value.
-The impact of fair value is the result of market forces.
-Fair value the best reflects market conditions.
answered Mar 5, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
Oh fair value... the biggest headache for the accountants.
answered Mar 7, 2013 by Sulaiman Level 1 Member (2,480 points)


...