• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


the company recorded sales returns in P&L  this year related to sales occurred previous year  ,sales of previous year was correct no mistake.
the company suggest to record this sales returns as an adjustment to the beginning balance of retained earnings this year ,is this treatment correct
in IFRS 9 - Financial Instruments by

1 Answer

0 votes
1st we have to increase the stock of such goods in current yr n such sale return to be treated as prior period item
by Level 4 Member (9.8k points)
edited by
This can not be classified as a prior period item. Prior period items are errors and omissions in preparing financial statements of one or more prior periods. Sales returns in the current year are not errors as such.


...