• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

How to we account for revenue that are performance based and receive in arrear?


A company is in an agreement to achieve a 15% YoY growth in order to receive the income. For example, if the company achieves the 15% YoY growth in the sales volume in Year 3, they will be eligible for a 5% incentives of the sales volume in Year 2. The incentive will be received within 2 months after the end of period of Year 2.

When should the revenue be recognised?

asked Apr 6 in IFRS 15 - Revenue from Contracts with Customers by anonymous
I'm not clear about your question, agreement with whom?

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.


...