• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

What is the accounting treatement for the Foreign Exhange rate different between GRN and Invoice for inventory/Expenses?


The functional Currency for SGD for the company. We have a deal with a USD GST registered supplier. On 1 Aug 2017, we process a USD Good Receive @ 1.38 (System Rate) to convert to SGD amount. On 10 Aug 2017, we received the invoice. The system rate is 1.39 and the GST rate stated on Supplier invoice is 1.40.

Which rate should I use to recognise my inventory? If recognition of rate inventory is using 1.38, should the differences in exchange rate be charge to unrealized exchange gain/loss?

asked Aug 10 in IAS 21 - The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates by Li Fang

1 Answer

0 votes
Inventory should be recognized at the spot rate. That is 1.38. Differences can be recognized as exchange gain/loss.
answered Aug 10 by Mysio Level 5 Member (22,360 points)
How about the USD invoice, should we use 1.39 or 1.40?
When you pay the invoice, then you get the actual rate so the payment is recorded at the bank rate you get


...