• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

What is the treatment of cumulative adjustment on retained earnings resulting from adopting IFRS.


Can i distribute this to shareholders?

Heres the case:

A vehicle have been retired after the adoption to IFRS, this asset has a corresponding gain on convergence which is recorded in the retained earnings for $1000.
Can I affect (realized it to p&l) the retained earnings of the gain on convergence when the asset is disposed? Or do nothing?

asked Sep 4 in IFRS 1 - First-time Adoption of International Financial Standards by Zarah

1 Answer

0 votes
As per IFRS any unrealized gain can not be used for distribution of profit to shareholders
answered Sep 7 by veshmalahotra Level 4 Member (9,780 points)
What particular IFRS support your answer? can you give me the standard.

Thank you so much


...