• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers



Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Does IAS 36 apply to WIP in construction contracts?


Does IAS 36 apply to Work in progress in construction contracts? or are they treated differently?

asked Mar 14, 2013 in IAS 36 - Impairment of Assets by anonymous
retagged Apr 23, 2013 by Mysio

1 Answer

0 votes
No IAS 36 does not apply to assets arising from construction contracts.  It has to be in line with IAS 11 — Construction Contracts.
answered Mar 28, 2013 by anonymous


...