• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

restricting cost of plant is committed. what will be the accounting treatment??


Will it be capitalized or expensed out?

asked Oct 16 in General IFRS Discussion by saad
Question is not clear. Can you elaborate?

1 Answer

0 votes
According to IAS 16 all costs making plant in working condition will be capitalized.
answered Oct 31 by Maher Ali Level 2 Member (4,360 points)


...