• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Should the cost of purchasing annual license for Microsoft office 365 be capitalized or expensed?


Should the cost of purchasing annual license for Microsoft office  365  be capitalized or expensed?

asked Nov 20 in General IFRS Discussion by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
According IAS 38-intangible assets are following criteria is to recognize license
1) Intangible is identifiable
2) Power to obtain benefits from the assets
3) Future economic benefit is expected.
If following criteria met then you can capitalize Microsoft license.

Further it need to consider that software is for one year or more than one year, if license is granted for more than one year  then it would be recognized as non current assets. And will be amortized as per company policy. the capitalization of assets is also need to consider the organization's policy for the recognition of assets and expenses, however some companies have set the certain limits for the capitalization. Example: company has set the policy that an assets having cost amount $50 will be recognized as expense then it should be expenses out if the cost of an asset is upto $50.
answered Nov 20 by Maher Ali Level 2 Member (4,610 points)


...