• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Is management fee to the owner of the business a lease under IFRS 16?


Company A grants the right to Company B to use its business for 5 years. All Net profit goes to B. However B pays to A the management fee. Is this a lease arrangement under IFRS 16?

asked Apr 10 in IFRS 16 - Leases by ZAINAB AHMED

1 Answer

0 votes
All arrangements that meet the definition of a lease except for:

(a) Leases to explore for minerals, oil, natural gas and similar non-regenerative resources

(b) Leases of biological assets within the scope of IAS 41 Agriculture held by a lessee

(c) Service concession arrangements within the scope of IFRIC 12

(d) Licenses of intellectual property granted by a lessor within the scope of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers

(e) Rights held by a lessee under a licensing agreement within the scope of IAS 38 Intangible Assets (eg. Rights to motion pictures, video recordings, plays, patents and copyrights, etc.)

A lessee is also permitted, but not required, to apply IFRS 16 to leases of intangible assets other than those described in (e) above.
answered Apr 10 by Visio Level 5 Member (24,620 points)


...