• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

How land held by a non real estate company for resale purpose value it?


Land held for resale but the company is not a real estate company. Will it use IAS 2 for valuation purpose?

asked Apr 10 in General IFRS Discussion by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
No! you can't inventory is current Asset while Land is a Non-current asset and should value under IAS 16.
answered Apr 11 by MHAGIG Level 2 Member (4,000 points)


...