• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Financial liability amendment 10% test


I was wondering about this so called 10% difference in PV criteria thingy mentioned in IFRS9 3.3.2 and B3.3.6. Do these only apply to liabilities measured at amortized cost? What at liabilities measured at FV or derivatives? These will be adjusted to FV every balance sheet date but if there is an amendment throughout the year 3.3.2 and B3.3.6 will be applied? Because B3.3.6 seems to mostly speak to liabilities measured at amortized cost, mentioning EIR and amortizing transaction costs and so on...

asked Apr 10 in IFRS 9 - Financial Instruments by DoctorDumbledore Level 1 Member (1,200 points)
reshown May 12 by Visio
Hi mysio,

Actually your question is bit unclear.could you please alborate your case more in detail.

Ifrs9 b3.3.2 speaks about repurchase of debt instrument while b3.3.6 speaks about any distinguish in new intrument and

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the below question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.


...