• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Does it necessary receivables after one year to be doubtful debts?


The question focus to know whether there is a rule that after one year to receivables which have not been paid change to doubtful debts.

asked Jun 1, 2013 in IAS 39 - Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement by anonymous
edited Jun 1, 2013 by Mysio

2 Answers

+2 votes
No it is not. There is no rule as such. No IFRS specifies a period afer which a debtor should be treated as doubtful. In fact as per IAS 39 you can not make a provision for a specific debtor simply because that debtor remains outstanding for a particular period. In other words IFRS does not permit provision for doubtful debts based on debtors aging. For instance you can NOT have a system where you provide 50% for  debtors outstanding between 06 to 12 months & 100 % provision for debtors outstanding over one year.

As per IAS 39 trade debtors are financial assets and therefore you have to test debtors for any impairment losses.

Read this question & answers for more details:
http://www.ifrsanswer.com/1/general-provision-for-doubtful-debts
answered Jun 1, 2013 by Mysio Level 5 Member (21,360 points)
0 votes
Yes MySio is correct. There is no such rule.
answered Jun 28, 2013 by Ronalds Level 1 Member (1,770 points)


...