• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


we have some equity shares in companies which are not quoted in the stock market. Under local GAAP we record these investments at cost. i wonder what is the treatment for this type of investments under IFRS.
in IAS 39 - Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement by
recategorized by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
IAS 39 is applicable here. If you are holding them for sale, such shares should be recognized as financial assets and classified as fair value through profit & loss (FVTPL).
by
selected by
0 votes
Yes it is treated as financial assets and accounted for as per IAS 39
by


...