• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers



Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Investment property valuation by a valuer


Is it essential to value investment properties with an independent valuer under IAS 40?

asked Nov 24, 2012 in IAS 40 - Investment Property by Ricky123 Level 1 Member (1,600 points)
retagged Feb 16, 2013 by Mysio

1 Answer

0 votes
No. It is not compulsory to value by an independent valuer as per  IAS 40
answered Nov 25, 2012 by Hameez Level 1 Member (2,070 points)


...