• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


We have a legal case filed by a contractor and our lawyer is in the opinion that it is very likely that we have to pay damages demanded by the contractor ($100,000). However the court decision is still pending as at the balance sheet date and it is likely that the court proceedings will take more than a year to finish. Are we required to recognize a provision on this on our current balance sheet date?
in IAS 37 - Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets by

1 Answer

0 votes
The IAS sets the recognition criteria for provision to be included in the financial statements. Para 37.11 states three condition to recognize the provision in the financial statements that are as follows:
(a) an entity has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event;
(b) it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation; and
(c) a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.
If any of these conditions are not met, no provision shall be recognized.

Therefore regardless of the date of settlement of the suit a provision of $100,000 shall be recognized.
by Level 2 Member (2.8k points)


...