• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers



Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Gold price linked trade accounts receivable and payable


Dear All,

My question is about scope of IAS 39 and if that commodity price linked trade accounts receivable and payable (R&P) are in scope of IAS 39, how would recognize in financial statement. This R&P  aren't  derivatives and any future contracts, but they can settlement either in cash (fair value of gold at maturity date) or physical (same amount of gold at transaction date) at maturity date. R&P occur from ordinary transaction between trade contract counterparty.

In this situation, entity how can recognize this receivable and payable in its financial statement.

Thanks

asked May 2, 2015 in IAS 39 - Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement by Mehmet Yalçın Level 1 Member (1,200 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.


...