• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


I have a supplier account directly tied to this and it has exchange rate difference loss. What should i do with exchange rate difference? Capitalize or Expense? There is not any interest expense.
in IAS 23 - Borrowing Costs by

1 Answer

0 votes
Expense it in the period it arises!
Read IAS 21.28:
"Exchange differences arising on the settlement of monetary items or on translating monetary items at rates different from those at which they were translated on initial recognition during the period or in previous financial statements shall be recognised in profit or loss in the period in which they arise.."
by Level 1 Member (1.6k points)


...