• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Is it compulsory under IFRS to test for impairment of any fixed asset every year?
in IAS 36 - Impairment of Assets by

1 Answer

0 votes
It is not compulsory to test for impairment except for following instances:

-any intangible asset which has indefinite useful life
-any intangible asset which is not yet available for use
-goodwill acquired in a business combination

Other assets should be tested for impairment only if there is any indication of any impairment. However you need to assess whether there is any indication of any asset being impaired.
by Level 2 Member (3.4k points)


...