• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Our company recently purchased some machinery for for around $1.3M. We purchased this by paying the supplier by cheque. However due to this transaction we have incurred $5623 as overdraft interest. The current account went overdrawn purely because of this transaction. Can I capitalize this amount to the cost of the asset?
in IAS 23 - Borrowing Costs by

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes. If you can directly attribute your overdraft interest to the purchase of your asset then you can capitalize this interest as per IAS 23
by Level 2 Member (3.6k points)


...