• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Can I capitalize an additional cost to a fully depreciated asset?


We have a Generator that is now fully depreciated. However, a major repair (overhaul) has been carried out on the generator and the life of the Gen will likely extend. However, we cannot reliably determine how long this will be. How should we treat the repair cost?

asked May 28 in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
The costs of a major inspection or overhaul should be expensed as incurred except if:
a) the components which are being replaced or restored have already been previously identified and depreciated so as to reflect the consumption of the economic benefits provided by them;
b) it is probable that future economic benefits will flow from the asset being inspected or overhauled; and
c) the cost of the major inspection or overhaul can be measured reliably.
Therefore, if these three criteria are met, the expenditures should be capitalised as a component of the asset
answered May 29 by veshmalahotra Level 4 Member (9,780 points)


...