• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

IFRS Impairment in a group


Hello, Under IFRS you do impairment of goodwill for the group ( ecomic entity) but is there a solution to depreciate only one entity of the group. If you plan to sell an entity in the next years you may impair Goodwill of that entity if you kwown already that the value is under goodwill?

asked Oct 16 in General IFRS Discussion by Matt

1 Answer

0 votes
According to the IFRS 3, impairment of all the assets is carried in accordance with the international accounting standards. In this regards, for the purpose of selling an entity in the coming years; if the amount of impairment loss of goodwill is known; still the impairment has to be conducted because it includes all the other assets as well of the company. The overall impact of all assets may vary the impairment amount of goodwill just because not only impairment of goodwill will be conducted rather than it will include other assets of the company.
answered Nov 6 by Finance Professional Level 2 Member (3,680 points)


...