• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Our company CEO has resigned two weeks after the balance sheet date. Is this required to be disclosed as per IAS 10 post balance sheet events?
in IAS 10 - Events After the Reporting Period by
retagged by

1 Answer

0 votes
Resignation of an employee is unlikely to be an adjusting event and therefore no accounting entries the books. However disclosure may be required if non-disclosure would affect the ability of users of your financial statements to make proper evaluations and decisions.
by Level 2 Member (3.6k points)


...