• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Accounting policy disclosures


Are there any minimum required accounting policy disclosures whether the relevant transactions have taken place or not? For instance do we need to disclose accounting policies relating to investment properties even if we do not currently have investment property?

asked Jan 19 in IAS 1 - Presentation of Financial Statements by Damian

1 Answer

0 votes
An entity must disclose, in the summary of significant accounting policies or other notes, the judgments, apart from those involving estimations, that management has made in the process of applying the entity's accounting policies that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the financial statements.

you don't need to disclose investment properties until it is probable that you will have properties in near future.
answered Apr 11 by IFRS Adviser Level 1 Member (1,250 points)


...