• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Barters under IFRS 15


Dear All,
I would have a question about barters under the new IFRS 15. IAS 18 - Revenue was explicit about the treatment of barters. It stated: "An exchange for goods or services of a similar nature and value is not regarded as a transaction that generates revenue. However, exchanges for dissimilar items are regarded as generating revenue". What about IFRS 15?

Thank you very much.

Kind regards,
DC

asked Apr 10 in General IFRS Discussion by Domenico

1 Answer

0 votes
This is what standard IFRS 15 say About price determination

Determine the transaction price

The transaction price is the amount to which an entity expects to be entitled in exchange for the transfer of goods and services. When making this determination, an entity will consider past customary business practices. [IFRS 15:47]

Where a contract contains elements of variable consideration, the entity will estimate the amount of variable consideration to which it will be entitled under the contract. [IFRS 15:50] Variable consideration can arise, for example, as a result of discounts, rebates, refunds, credits, price concessions, incentives, performance bonuses, penalties or other similar items. Variable consideration is also present if an entity‚Äôs right to consideration is contingent on the occurrence of a future event.  [IFRS 15:51]

The standard deals with the uncertainty relating to variable consideration by limiting the amount of variable consideration that can be recognized. Specifically, variable consideration is only included in the transaction price if, and to the extent that, it is highly probable that its inclusion will not result in a significant revenue reversal in the future when the uncertainty has been subsequently resolved. [IFRS 15:56]

However, a different, more restrictive approach is applied in respect of sales or usage-based royalty revenue arising from licenses of intellectual property. Such revenue is recognized only when the underlying sales or usage occur. [IFRS 15: B63]
answered Apr 11 by MHAGIG Level 2 Member (4,250 points)


...