• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Hi,

My company has entered into an arrangement with one of our customer wherein the customer will reimburse 50% of the cost of a new asset needed to enhance the quality of the products supplied to him. The amount reimbursed by the customers shall be non-refundable and the company doesn't have any legal agreement for any fixed quantity to supply.

The cost of asset is $ 50,000/- I am of the view that this should be treated as a grant under IAS 20, and we should record asset at 25,000 (after deducting the amount received from the customer).

Your views are welcomed.

Thanks.
Musawar
in IAS 20 - Accounting for Government Grants by

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes apparently is correct treatment but I'll be surprised if an owner of the asset has no responsibility towards the money received.

https://www.financeledgers.com
by Level 2 Member (4.3k points)
The cost reimbursed by the customer would be revenue as per IFRS 15 and entire cost would form part of PPE. Refer ifric 18


...