• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Is monthly amortization of startup costs during year the expense was incurred acceptable under IFRS


For a newly formed entity in the UK, can expenses incurred for startup costs, such as uniforms, be charged off monthly during the year the expense was incurred under IFRS? It is for financial statement presentation purposes only as the expense was incurred in January of a calendar year reporting period.

asked Mar 27, 2013 in General IFRS Discussion by anonymous
retagged Apr 23, 2013 by Visio

2 Answers

+1 vote
Start-up, pre-opening, and pre-operating costs should be charged to P&L as and when incurred as per sec.69 of IAS 38 - Intangible assets. However there is no issue in charging off such expenses in monthly management accounts. What matters is when you prepare statutory accounts you can not have an intangible assets. Ie. make sure all such expenses are fully charged when you prepare the annual accounts which is to be audited by the auditors on the compliance of IFRS.
answered Mar 27, 2013 by AnaY Level 2 Member (3,240 points)
0 votes
You should charge to P&L as & when such expenses are incurred. Although monthly accounts are not likely to be audited it is always a best practice to present the correct information as per IFRS
answered Mar 29, 2013 by anonymous


...