• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Can we change the gratuity valuation from formula method to actuarial valuation in the middle of the financial year? Or should we wait till the start of the next year?
in IAS 19 - Employee Benefits by
retagged by

1 Answer

0 votes
I don't see any IFRS provision to prevent you from adopting actuarial valuation at any point.

Note that IAS 19.59 says "this Standard encourages, but does not require, an entity to involve a qualified actuary in the measurement of all material post-employment benefit obligations. For practical reasons, an entity may request a qualified actuary to carry out a detailed valuation of the obligation before the end of the reporting period. Nevertheless, the results of that valuation are updated for any material transactions and other material changes in circumstances (including changes in market prices and interest rates) up to the end of the reporting period."
by


...