• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Our company declared dividends after the balance sheet date. Ia it required by IFRS to provision or disclose this info in accounts (accounts are still being finalized)?
in IAS 10 - Events After the Reporting Period by
retagged by

1 Answer

0 votes
As per IAS 10 - events after the reporting period, it is given:

If an entity declares dividends to holders of equity instruments (as defined in IAS 32 Financial Instruments: Presentation) after the reporting period, the entity shall not recognise those dividends as a liability at the end of the reporting period.

If dividends are declared after the reporting period but before the financial statements are authorised for issue, the dividends are not recognised as a liability at the end of the reporting period because no obligation exists at that time. Such dividends are disclosed in the notes in accordance with IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements.
by


...