• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Is it required to test non current assets held for sale for impairment?
in IAS 36 - Impairment of Assets by

4 Answers

0 votes
Non current assets held for sale are not within the scope of IAS 36. They are covered by IFRS 5. Therefore you need not test for impairment.
by Level 2 Member (4.2k points)
0 votes
yes, though VIU calculation is not required because there wouldn't be one. Just compare carrying amount to net selling price (FRS 105)
by
0 votes
No because as per IFRS 5 they should be measured at fair value.
by
0 votes
This should be measured in accordance with IFRS 5. Once measured and classified as Non-current Asset Held for Sale. All depreciation must stop and it shall be measured at Current/Fair  Selling Price in the available market.
by Level 1 Member (1.3k points)


...