• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Double entry for recording impairment loss?


What are the accounting entries to be posted in the case of an impairment loss?

asked Dec 11, 2012 in IAS 36 - Impairment of Assets by anonymous
recategorized Jan 13, 2013 by Mysio

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Impairment loss is recognized immediately in P&L  (unless the asset is carried at revalued amount) Thus, entries would be:

Dr  Impairment losses a/c (P&L account)
Cr  Asset account a/c (Balance sheet account)

If the asset is carried at revalued amount, impairment loss is treated as a reduction in revaluation gain.

Dr  Revaluation surplus (B/S account)
Cr  Asset account a/c (B/S account)

Reference: IAS 36 - Impairment of Assets
answered Jan 27, 2013 by AcMac Level 2 Member (4,170 points)
edited Dec 13, 2013 by Mysio
+1 vote
It can be accounted for as follows in books:

DR-Impairment loss a/c (P&L account)
CR-Asset Account/Provision for impairment loss  a/c (Balance sheet account)
answered Dec 16, 2012 by Tina Level 5 Member (11,560 points)
edited Dec 13, 2013 by Mysio
Yes its correct!
+1 vote
Dr - Impairment expense (P&L)
Cr - Asset  (B/S)
answered Dec 26, 2012 by AndyK Level 2 Member (3,850 points)
edited Dec 13, 2013 by Mysio
0 votes
Dr - Impairment Charge (P&L Expense a/c)
Cr - Provision for Impairment losses (B/S)
answered May 20, 2013 by Mysio Level 5 Member (22,110 points)


...