• Register
Search IFRS Questions / Answers



Welcome to IFRSanswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get IFRSanswer App

Forensic Accounting

Can I capitalize software development cost?


Our company has developed an android app with internal developers. How to capitalize the cost? Can I capitalize software developers salary as the cost of the App?

asked Apr 29 in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by Rajesh

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes you can. The cost of an item of property, plant and equipment can include costs of employee benefits (as defined in IAS 19 Employee Benefits) arising directly from the construction or acquisition of the item of property, plant and equipment (refer IAS 16 elements of costs)
answered Apr 29 by Mysio Level 5 Member (21,360 points)


...