• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Investments in equity shares - accounting treatment?


we have some equity shares in companies which are not quoted in the stock market. Under local GAAP we record these investments at cost. i wonder what is the treatment for this type of investments under IFRS.

asked Dec 7, 2012 in IAS 39 - Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement by anonymous
recategorized Jan 13, 2013 by Mysio

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
IAS 39 is applicable here. If you are holding them for sale, such shares should be recognized as financial assets and classified as fair value through profit & loss (FVTPL).
answered Dec 20, 2012 by anonymous
selected Dec 26, 2012 by Mysio
0 votes
Yes it is treated as financial assets and accounted for as per IAS 39
answered Dec 22, 2012 by anonymous


...